"Made in the USA" Labeling
[…] "Made in the USA" Labeling

June 25, 2015

Background

In 1961, the California legislature amended the Unfair Competition Law to include a “Made in the U.S.A.” provision (Bus. & Prof. Code §17533.7) as a response to foreign companies falsely marketing their foreign-made products. The provision prohibits the sale or offer of sale of “any merchandise on which…there appears the words ‘Made in the U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandize or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside the United States.” The California Supreme Court has interpreted the law to mean that 100 percent of every piece of every part in a product must be made in the U.S.A. in order to carry the “Made in the U.S.A.” tag.